Kanata Lakes Homes For Sale

Explore Kanata Lakes Homes For Sale

Homes for Sale in Kanata Lakes:

Discover a wide range of Kanata Lakes homes for sale, located in the heart of Kanata North. This upscale Ottawa community features an appealing mix of real estate options, including spacious detached homes, elegant townhouses, and luxury condos. Many properties are located near lush parks, top-ranked schools, and golf courses, offering both beauty and convenience. The latest Kanata Lakes MLS® listings are updated regularly, helping you stay ahead in this competitive market. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, relocating professional, or seasoned investor, Kanata Lakes offers homes that deliver long-term value and a premium lifestyle.

Kanata Lakes Neighbourhood Overview

Situated in Kanata North, Kanata Lakes is one of Ottawa’s most desirable neighbourhoods, known for its executive homes, green space, and master-planned design. The community is anchored by the Kanata Golf & Country Club, scenic trails, and the Richcraft Recreation Complex. It offers quick access to major tech campuses, the Centrum Shopping Centre, and Highway 417. Families appreciate the quiet, safe streets and proximity to some of the city’s highest-rated schools. Kanata Lakes blends suburban tranquillity with modern convenience, making it an ideal location for buyers seeking a refined lifestyle just 20 minutes from downtown Ottawa.

Kanata Real Estate Promotions

Types of Homes Available in Kanata Lakes

Kanata Lakes real estate includes a diverse mix of housing types to suit a variety of buyers. You’ll find:

  • Detached single-family homes with 3–5 bedrooms, double garages, and generous yards
  • Executive townhomes are ideal for professionals and young families
  • Luxury condominiums offering low-maintenance living near shopping and transit
  • Custom estates backing onto golf courses or greenbelt land for premium privacy

Whether you’re downsizing, moving up, or investing, the homes available in Kanata Lakes provide quality, curb appeal, and lasting value.

Kanata Lakes Real Estate Market Trends

The Kanata Lakes real estate market continues to show strong long-term growth, driven by buyer demand, limited inventory, and its location within Ottawa’s tech corridor. After a market peak in 2021 and a slight adjustment in 2023, prices have stabilized and are trending upward in 2025.

Historical Average Sold Home Prices in Kanata Lakes (2018–2025)

YearAverage Sold PriceYear-over-Year % Change
2018$615,000
2019$637,000+3.6%
2020$702,000+10.2%
2021$812,000+15.6%
2022$859,000+5.8%
2023$795,000-7.4%
2024$825,000+3.8%
2025$842,000 +2.1%

In 2025, the average home in Kanata Lakes is valued at approximately $842,000, making it a high-demand area for both families and investors.

Kanata Lakes Homes For Sale

Kanata Lakes is served by some of Ottawa’s top-rated public and Catholic schools, including:

French immersion and private school options are also easily accessible. This strong educational network enhances the long-term desirability and property values in the area.

Parks, Trails & Amenities

Residents of Kanata Lakes enjoy abundant green space, including:

The area is also minutes from Kanata Centrum, Signature Centre, and Tanger Outlets, offering shopping, dining, and entertainment. Access to OC Transpo and major roads makes commuting easy.

Work With a Local Kanata Lakes REALTOR® – Jason Polonski

When buying or selling in Kanata Lakes, it pays to work with a proven local expert. Jason Polonski is a trusted, award-winning Ottawa REALTOR® with deep experience in the Kanata Lakes market. Known for his strategic marketing, sharp negotiation skills, and client-first service, Jason provides the guidance and results you deserve. 

He combines local insight with national exposure to help you get the best deal, whether you’re entering or exiting the market. Backed by verified reviews and industry accolades, Jason’s approach emphasizes integrity, professionalism, and clear communication every step of the way.

Real Estate Tools

Top-Rated Kanata Lakes REALTOR®

Ottawa realtor, Kanata Realtor, Jason Polonski, Real estate agent.