The Glebe Homes For Sale

Explore The Glebe Homes For Sale

The Glebe homes for sale range from beautifully restored century homes to modern luxury townhouses and sleek condominiums. With tree-lined streets, vibrant local businesses, and access to the Rideau Canal, the area attracts both families and professionals looking for an urban lifestyle with a neighbourly feel.

Located in Ottawa’s Capital Ward, The Glebe is bordered by Centretown, Old Ottawa South, and Dow’s Lake. The area is home to some of the city’s most iconic landmarks and offers direct access to Ottawa’s cultural and business hubs. Its central location makes it ideal for commuters, families, and investors alike.
Let’s Explore The Glebe Homes For Sale →

Why Live in The Glebe?

Living in The Glebe means immersing yourself in one of Ottawa’s most vibrant and historically rich communities. The neighbourhood is known for its stunning early 20th-century architecture, proximity to nature, and strong community spirit. Whether you’re attending a farmers’ market at Lansdowne Park, skating along the Rideau Canal, or grabbing coffee on Bank Street, The Glebe feels like a village in the heart of the city.

Residents of The Glebe homes for sale enjoy access to:

  • Lansdowne Park’s shops, restaurants, and TD Place Stadium
  • The Rideau Canal—perfect for summer paddling and winter skating
  • Top-rated schools and educational institutions
  • A strong local economy with boutique shops and independent businesses

Ottawa Real Estate Promotions

Types of Properties in The Glebe

The variety of The Glebe homes for sale makes this neighbourhood appealing to a broad range of buyers. Here’s what you can expect:

  • Detached Heritage Homes: Often designed by renowned architects like W.E. Noffke, these stately properties feature original woodwork, stained glass, and unique period details.
  • Semi-Detached Homes: Perfect for families looking for character and space in a walkable neighbourhood.
  • Condominiums and Townhomes: Modern infill developments and luxury condos offer sleek finishes and low-maintenance living with urban conveniences.

Each property type contributes to The Glebe’s eclectic charm, making it a top destination for Ottawa homebuyers.

The Glebe Homes For Sale

Real Estate Market Trends in The Glebe

The Glebe has consistently remained one of the most in-demand neighbourhoods in Ottawa. Here’s a snapshot of how The Glebe home prices have evolved from 2018 to 2025:

YearAvg. Sold Price% Change
2018$776,698–5.9%
2019$896,377+10.8%
2020$997,407+11.3%
2021$1,090,560+9.3%
2022$1,075,004–1.4%
2023$1,273,019+18.4%
2024$1,150,345–9.6%
2025 (YTD)$1,177,900+2.4%

While 2023 saw a substantial spike in prices, 2024 corrected slightly, with modest gains returning in 2025. This pattern demonstrates the strength and resilience of The Glebe real estate market, even amidst broader fluctuations.

Schools, Parks, and Amenities in The Glebe

Families looking at The Glebe homes for sale will appreciate access to top public and private schools, including:

The neighbourhood is also dotted with green spaces like Central Park and Patterson Creek Park, offering families and outdoor enthusiasts ample recreational space. Bank Street, the community’s main commercial corridor, features bookstores, boutiques, bakeries, cafes, and health food shops—all walkable from most residences.

Transit, Walkability, and Commuting from The Glebe

One of the major appeals of The Glebe homes for sale is the neighbourhood’s walkability and easy access to transit. Whether you’re commuting to downtown Ottawa or cycling along the canal, you’ll find that The Glebe is one of the most conveniently located communities in the city.

  • Walk Score: 90+ (Walker’s Paradise)
  • Transit Access: OC Transpo routes run frequently along Bank Street and Queen Elizabeth Drive
  • Cycling Infrastructure: Connected to Ottawa’s main bike paths and canal routes
  • This accessibility makes The Glebe ideal for professionals working in government, tech, or education sectors.

Buying a Home in The Glebe – What You Need to Know

Buying in The Glebe is competitive. Homes here tend to attract multiple offers, especially during spring and fall. With a limited inventory and high demand, it’s essential to work with a REALTOR® who understands the nuances of the local market.